Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hot Yoga Swansea Bay (HYSB) uses and protects any information when you register with us.


Hot Yoga Swansea Bay is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


Hot Yoga Swansea Bay may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 


The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collated, or collect, about and/or from you. According to our Terms and Conditions.


Questions and Concerns If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information we hold, please contact us by postal mail or email:


Hot Yoga Swansea Bay

Salubrious Passage

Swansea

SA1 3RT


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity. You also have the right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data.

Definitions These definitions should help you understand this policy.
"Company " means "Hot Yoga Swansea Bay."
"We" means "Hot Yoga Swansea Bay"
"Member" means any person that has signed a Registration Form, which has been accepted by the Company HYSB or previously Hot Yoga YOga (HYY)
"You" means member. "Registration Form" means the registration and application form signed by each member.
"Terms and Conditions" are defined here.
"Website" means or affiliated websites.


1. Information you provide us.


Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, integrate the Services with another website or service or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect. That information may include either your or your Subscribers' name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, credit card information, as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, is stored by us, as described in our Terms and Conditions and in this Privacy Policy.


2. Information we collect automatically:
When you use the Services or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing patterns. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites.


3. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.


4. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in more detail below. Cookies and tracking: We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. Use and disclosure of Personal Information.


We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes: 


5. To promote use of our services to you and others. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by logging into your account and amending your privacy settings. In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. For more information on how we use cookies or other tracking technologies for these purposes, please see our Cookie Statement above.


6. To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by logging into your account and amending your privacy settings.


7. To bill and collect money owed to us by our Members. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.


8. To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.


9. To communicate with our Members about their account and provide customer support.


10. To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.


11. To protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own.


12. To meet legal requirements.


13. To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer...This includes our use of the data that our Members provide us in order to enable our Members to use the Services we provide. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our Websites and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your Subscribers with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.


14. Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


15. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.


16. Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website.


17. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
Third Parties We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy:


18. Service Providers. Sometimes, we share your information with our third party Service Providers, who help us provide and support our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested (like enable a feature such as Social Profiles), then we may share your Personal Information with a Service Provider for that purpose. Just like with the other third parties we work with, these third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Examples of Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery services.


19. Advertising partners. We may partner with third party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising on our Websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We and our third party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Statement above.


20. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


21. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


22. Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit. Safe guarding your Information We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. We will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your data.


Online Store / Retail


The online store on the website hot yoga swansea bay processes personal data provided by Customer to fulfil, and in addition to confirm Terms and Conditions, to process electronic orders and shipments and for the necessary communication during a period required by law.
General provisions

1. Personal data controller, in compliance with GDPR (hereinafter referred to as „Regulation“) is Hot Yoga Swansea Bay, (hereinafter referred to as Controller);


2. The contact details of the Controller are: email: mail@hotyogaswanseabay.com


3. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person.


4. The source of personal data
a. Controller processes personal data obtained with consent from Customer and collected through the contract to purchase and fulfilment of the electronic order created in the online store linked on our website.
b. Controller processes only the identifying and contact details of Customer which are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract to purchase;
c. Controller processes personal data for the shipping and accounting purposes and for the necessary communication between the contracting parties for the duration required by law. Personal data will not be made public and will not be transferred to other countries.


5. Purpose of data processing
Controller processes personal data of the Customer for following purposes:
a. Registration on the website www.hotyogaswanseabay.com in compliance with Chapter 4, Section 2 of GDPR;
b. For fulfilment of the electronic order created by Customer (name, address, email, telephone number);
c. To observe law and regulations arising from the the contractual relationship between Customer and Controller;
d. Personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of contract to purchase. Contract cannot be concluded without the personal data.


6. Duration of personal data storage

a. Controller stores personal data for the period necessary for fulfilment of rights and obligations arising from the contractual relationship between Controller and Customer and for the duration of 3 years following the conclusion of contractual relationship;
b. Controller must delete all personal data after the expiration of the period required for the storage of personal data.


7. Recipients and processors of personal data


Third parties processing personal data of the Customer are subcontractors of the Controller. Services of these subcontractors are indispensable for the successful fulfilment of the contract to purchase and processing of the electronic order between Controller and Customer.


8. Subcontractors of the Controller are:Webnode AG (online store system);Shipping company; Google Analytics (website analytics); Rights of Customer

In compliance with the Regulation, Customer is entitled to:
a. The right of access to personal data;
b. The right to rectification of personal data;
c. The right to erasure of personal data;
d. The right to object to processing of personal data;
e. The right to data portability;

f. The right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data in writing or by e-mail sent to: mail@hotyogaswansebay.com;
g. the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in case of suspected breach of the Regulation.


9. Security of personal data
a. Controller declares to take all technical and organisational precautions necessary for the protection of personal data;
b. Controller has taken technical precautions to secure data storage spaces, in particular securing access to the computer with a password, using antivirus software and performing regular maintenance of the computers.


10. Final provisions
a. By placing an electronic order on the website www.hotyogaswanseabay.com Customer confirms to be informed about all the conditions of personal data protection and accepts them to the full extent;
b. Customer accepts these rules by ticking the checkbox in the order purchase form;
c. Controller can update these Rules at any time. New, updated version has to be published on his website.

These Rules come into effect on 2/10/18